Awards and honors

Appreciating our scholars

Biology and Society recognition

Students in Biology and Society are frequently recognized for their excellent scholarship and merit with prestigious local, national, and international awards and prizes. Check out the lists of awards and honors for our amazing students below. 

AAAS group

2022 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Carly Busch has been awarded the AAAS E-Poster Graduate Winner in Social Sciences
  • Kara Gardner received Associate Certification from Center for Integration of Research, Teaching and Learning (CIRTL)
  • Tasneem Mohammed has received the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Erin Murphy received the Lisa Dent Memorial Ecology Fellowship
  • Nicholas Wiesenthal has received the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2022 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Jynx Pigart-Coleman has received an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Award
  • Samantha Maas has been awarded the AAAS E-Poster Undergraduate Winner in Science in Society
  • Sarah Van Dijk has been awarded the AAAS E-Poster Undergraduate Winner in Developmental Biology, Genetics, and Immunology

2022 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Carolyn Compton has received the Gary Krahenbuhl Difference Maker Award  
  • Katelyn Cooper has been awarded the Teaching of Physiology Section New Investigator Award
  • Katelyn Cooper has been awarded the Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) award from the National Science Foundation

2021 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell has been elected as an American Association for the Advancement in Science (AAAS) Fellow and been awarded the National Association of Biology Teachers Evolution Education Award
  • Kate MacCord has been awarded the School of Life Sciences 2021 Faculty Teaching Award
  • Stephen Pyne has been awarded the Ranald MacDonald oeuvre award for his unabating, groundbreaking and fine work on mankind and fire
  • Beckett Sterner has been awarded the Inclusive Teaching Fellowship, Research for Inclusive STEM Education Center; Graduate College Teaching Innovation Fellowship; Templeton Foundation Ideas Challenge winner - Macroevolution

2020 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Kara Gardner has been awarded the SOLS Dean’s Medalist; Outstanding Biology and Society Graduate; The Next Edison Foundation Fellowship

2020 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell has been awarded the ASU Committee for Campus Inclusion Catalyst Award, LGBTQ+ Educator of the Year by the National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals (NOGLSTP), American Physiological Society’s Education Research Recognition Award, and the National Association of Biology Teachers Evolution Education Award
  • Leah Gerber has been awarded the AAAS Fellowship
  • Beckett Sterner has been awarded the Graduate College Teaching Innovation Fellowship

2020 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Kelle Dhein has been awarded the First Annual SOLS JEDI (Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion) Award and the Heard Museum's Eagle Spirit Award
  • Carly Busch has been awarded the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Research Recognition Award from the American Physiological Society
  • Sanghamitra Das has been awarded the Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellowship; Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
  • Liz Dietz has been awarded the Association for Practical and Professional Ethics Graduate Student Paper Award
  • Anna Guerrero has been awarded the Research Fellow at the Marine Biological Laboratory; Templeton Foundation Ideas Challenge winner – Organization
  • Mahmoud Hashimi has been awarded the SOLS Completion Fellowship, Dissertation Completion Award, UNDP Asia-Pacific Academic Fellowship
  • Paige Madison has been awarded the Fall SOLS Completion Fellowship; Postdoc of Human Evolution in the Anthropocene at the History Natural Museum of Denmark
  • Erin Murphy has been awarded the 2020 North American Congress for Conservation Biology student presentation award finalist; GPSA Publication Award; GPSA Arijit Guha Graduate Student Advocacy Award
  • Erika Nadile has been awarded the AAAS Poster First Place winner in Science Education; National Association for Biology Teacher's (NABT) 1st prize graduate student poster session; GPSA Research Award
  • Emily Santora has been awarded the AAAS Poster Third Place winner in Science and Society
  • Va'Trelle Stokely has been awarded the Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award; Grad College Interdisciplinary Enrichment Fellowship
  • Katie Surrey has been awarded the GPSA Innovation Fellowship Volunteer Awards
  • Dina Ziganshina has been awarded the AAAS Poster First Place winner in Science and Society; Joshua E. Neimark Memorial Travel Assistance Endowment to present research results at the AAAS

2019 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Sanghamitra Das has been awarded the Wenner-Gren Foundation’s Dissertation Foundation’s Dissertation Fieldwork Grant and the Social Science Research Council’s Mellon International Dissertation Research
  • Challie Facemire has been awarded the Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Elliott Millinor has been awarded the Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Rohini Nott has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Outstanding Service Award
  • Va'Trelle Stokely has been awarded the Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award

2019 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Carrie Keller has been awarded the Student of the Year in Biological Sciences - Biology and Society

2019 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Michael Angilletta has been awarded the ASU Leadership Academy and has been appointed to the rank of President's Professor
  • Leah Gerber has been awarded the ASU Faculty Women’s Association Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award and is a fellow for the American Association for the Advancement of science
  • Andrew Smith has been awarded the Chair’s Citation of Excellence (Lagomorph Specialist Group), IUCN Species Survival Commission

2018 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Alexis Abboud has been awarded the GSPA Teaching Excellence Award and the Faculty Women's Associations Distinguished Graduate Student Award.
  • Carolina Abboud has been awarded the Graduate & Professional Student Association Teaching Excellence Award.
  • Kenneth Aiello has been awarded as a Santa Fe Institute Fellow.
  • Elizabeth Barnes has been awarded as a Faculty Women's Associations Distinguished Graduate Student.
  • Ashley Camhi has been awarded as a Cox Conversation Hero Finalist.
  • Ryan Davila has been awarded the GSPA Research Award, and the SoLS RTI Graduate Student Supprot Grant.
  • Kelle Dhein has been awarded the College of Liberal Arts and Science Graduate Excellence Award.
  • Logan Gin has been awarded the Ntaional Science Foundation (NSF), Graduate Research Fellowship, the SU Graduate & Professional Student Association (GSPA) Travel Award, and the ASU Graduate Recruitment Award.
  • Anna Guerrero have been awarded the Arizona State University Moeur Award.
  • Theresa Marie Lorenzo has been awarded the Global Development Research Program.
  • Paige Madison has been awarded the John Templeton Foundation Research Grant, the Graduate Student Excellence Award, the School of Life Sciences Conference Travel Grant, and the Fullbright Award.
  • Christian Ross has been awarded the Graduate Research Fellowship Program from the National Science Foundation.
  • Michelle Sullivan has been awarded as a CLAS Student Leader.
  • Samantha Thompson has been awarded the Huntington Library San Marino CA Dibner Program in the History of Science Short-Term Fellowship, the American Institute of Physics College Park, MD Oral History Fellow, the Arizona State University School of Life Sciences Graduate Ambassador Fellowship, and the Arizona State University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Graduate Excellence Award.
  • Theora Tiffney has been awarded the Duke University Program for Global Policy and Governance Fewwloship, the RTI Training Grant, and the ASU School of Life Sciences Travel Award.
  • Jerica Vie has been awarded the Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award, and the GSPA Award.

2018 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Alysse Blight was awarded the Student of the Year Award in Biology and Society.
  • Alexis Darby was awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award.
  • Rainey Horwitz was awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award.
  • Jasmine Truong was awarded the Dean's Metal for the School of Life Sciences.

2018 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell has been awarded the American Physiological Society’s Education Research Recognition Award
  • James Collins has been awarded the Henry S. Fitch Award for Excellence in Herpetology from the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists and the Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer
  • Steve Elliot has been awarded the Joseph H Hazen Education Prize for Excellence in Education
  • Erica Leigh O'Neill has been awarded the Joseph H Hazen Education Prize for Excellence in Education

2017 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award, CLAS Zebulon Pearce Teaching Award, and the Faculty Women's Association Mentoring Award
  • Leah Gerber has been awarded the Fulbright Scholarship
  • Manfred Laubichler has been awarded the Founder's Day Faculty Service Award
  • Beckett Sterner is in Collaboration with the Field Museum

2017 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Marielle Abalo has been awarded the GPSA Travel Grant, Center for Biology and Society Travel Grant, IK Interdisciplinary College Conference, USAID Global Development Research Fellowship, and the CLAS Award
  • Carolina Abboud has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Doctoral Recruitment Scholarship
  • Cecilia Chou has been awarded the Center for Biology and Society Award for "Diagnosing Zuoyuezi: Taiwanese Physicians' Perspectives on Chinese Postpartum Practices"
  • Kelle Dhein has been awarded the Ford Foundation Pre-doctoral Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Steve Elliott has been awarded the SOLS PhD Completion Award
  • Tracie Lorenzo has been awarded the USAID Research and Innovation Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Paige Madison has been awarded the Templeton Foundation Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Seyyed Mahmoud Hashemi has been awarded the 2017 SOLS Ambassadors Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkanash-Dwamena has been awarded the SOLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Claudia Nunez-Eddy has been awarded the Graduate Education Scholarship AAAS Summer Internship
  • Aireona Raschke has been awarded the SOLS PhD Completion Award
  • Michelle Sullivan has been award the Robert E. Lee Graduate Student Research Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Samantha Thompson has been awarded the American Institute of Physics Oral History Fellowship for Spring 2017, Smithsonian Fellowship for Spring 2017, Carnegie Fellowship for Spring 2017, and the 2017 SOLS Ambassadors Fellowship
  • Theora Tiffney has been awarded the WHO Internship, Global Health Fellow

2017 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Ashley Tallman has been awarded the Student of the Year Award for Biology and Society
  • Michael Tarver has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Miles Orchinik True Grit Award
  • Jerica Vie has been awarded the Unusual Student Project Award, and the GPSA Athletic Research Grant

2016 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Benjamin Hurlbut has been awarded a grant by the Templeton Religion Trust. He was also awarded the School of Life Sciences Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award

2016 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Iroko Akoua Enyo Abalo has been awarded the Interdisciplinary College in Germany Conference Award Spring 2016 and GPSA Travel Award
  • Alexis Abboud has been awarded the Inaugural Outstanding Alumni Award, Translational Genomics Research Institute and Helios Education Foundation, and the Outstanding Oral Presentation: "Wishes Left Ungranted by the GINA in the Bottle," Translational Genomics Research Institute Helios Scholars Intern Symposium 
  • Kenneth Aiello has been awarded the Santa Fe Institute Fellow Award
  • Liz Barnes has been awarded Second Place for the National Association for Biology Teacher research poster competition
  • Sean Cohmer has been awarded the Arizona State University Veterans Education Fund
  • Ryan Davila has been Arizona State University Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Kelle Dhein received the Ford Foundation Fellowship
  • Theresa Lorenzo has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Doctoral Recruitment Fellowship 2015
  • Paige Madison has been awarded a grant from the John Templeton Foundation as well as a GPSA Travel Grant
  • Briana Martinez has been awarded the 2015-16 Fall Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkanash-Dwamena has been awarded the College of Public Service and Community Solutions and the School of Life Sciences Gradute Summer Fellowship 2016
  • Erica O'Neil has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Completion RA Spring 2016
  • Valerie Racine has been awarded the GPSA Individual Travel Grant and the Histroy of Science Society Travel Grant
  • Aireona Raschke has been awarded the Rufford Foundation U.K. Grant
  • Christian Ross has been awarded the Office of the President Strategic Initiative Grant for Fall 2016
  • Michelle Sullivan has been awarded the ASU Sun Devil Fitness Complex SDFC Keith Jacobson Scholarship, SOLS Travel Award for the Center for Biology and Society, and the Supplemental Award for graduate student training, The National Science Fondation 
  • Theora Tiffney has been awarded the Arizona State University Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Tong Wu has been awarded the Spring 2016, Research and Training Initiative Office training Award

2016 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Carolina Abboud has been awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award for Spring 2016 and Student of the Year Award in Biological Sciences
  • Claudia Nunez-Eddy has been awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award for Spring 2016

2015 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell has been awarded the Centennial Professorship Award
  • Steve Pyne has been awarded a teaching Certificate of Merit from the International Wildland Fire Group
  • Jane Maienschein earned the David L. Hull Prize and joins University Professor elite
  • Andrew Smith has been awarded the Aldo Leopold Award

2015 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Alexis Abboud has been awarded the School of Life Sciences "True Grit" Award
  • Ken Aiello has been awarded the Graduate Education Reach for the Stars Award
  • Marci Baranski has been awarded the Presidential Management Fellowship Finalist Award
  • Elizabeth Barnes has been awarded the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award and the NSF STEM Education and Learning Research-Science Education Award
  • Steve Elliott was named a Flinn-Brown Fellow, and named Spirit of Service Scholar
  • Erica O'Neil has been awarded the ASU Graduate and Professional Student Association Teaching Excellence Award, the School of Life Sciences Innovative Teaching Associate of the Year 2014 - 2015 and the NSF Pre-doctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkansah-Dwamena received a Spirit of Service Scholarship as well as being awarded the ASU Graduate and Professional Student Association Individual Travel Award and the Research and Training Initiative Office Graduate Training Award
  • Aireona Raschke has been awarded the ASU Graduate and Professional Student Association Graduate Research Support Program Award and the Research and Training Initiative Office Graduate Training Award
  • Michelle Sullivan has been awarded the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention Award and the NSF Travel Award
  • Federica Turriziani Colonna has been awarded the Instituto di Oceanografia e Geofisica Sperimental (Institute for Oceanography and Experimental Geophysics) Visiting Fellowship and the Research and Training Initiative Office Graduate Training Award
  • Tong Wu has been awarded the School of Life Sciences Research and Training Initiative Office Fieldwork Assistance Award

2015 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Rachel Gur-Arie has been awarded Student of the Year in Biological Sciences - Biology and Society and also received the prestigious Fulbright Award to study in Israel
  • Anika Larson has been awarded the CLAS Dean Medalist
  • Elena Torres has been awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award for Spring 2015

2014 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Christopher Dimond has been awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Steve Elliot has been awarded the Spirit of Service Scholarship
  • Ashleigh Gonzales has been awarded a Reach for the Stars Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkansah-Dwamena has been awarded by the (SolS) Research and Training Initiatives Office (RITI) and received the Fieldwork Assistance Awards
  • Erica O'Neil has been awarded a NSF Pre-Doctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship (2012-2015)
  • Erick Peirson has been awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship for2011-2015, and 
    NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant (2013-2015)the CLAS Graduate Excellence Award (2014)
  • Bonnie Raschke has been awarded by the (SolS) Research and Training Initiatives Office (RITI) and received the Fieldwork Assistance Award
  • Christopher Rojas has been awarded a Graduate Education Dean's Fellowship
  • Melanie Sturm has been awarded the Science Policy Leadership Spring Award by the Amercian Institute of Biological Sciences
  • Federica Turriziani Colonna has been awarded the Konrad Lorenz Institute "Junior Visiting Fellowship," and has been awarded by the (SoLS) Research and Training Initiatives Office (RITI) receiving the Graduate Initiative Fellowships for Training  (GIFT)

2014 Post-doctoral researchers

  • Guido Caniglia was awarded the School of Life Sciences Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award

2014 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Kenneth Aiello has been awarded a Graduate Education Dean's Fellowship, and a Reach for the Stars Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Alexis Abboud has been awarded the Ralph A. Fisher Scholarship
  • Jennifer Craer has been awarded a Graduate Education Dean's Fellowship
  • Rachel Gur-Arie has been awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award for Sping 2014
  • Anika Larson has been awarded a Spirit of Service Scholar award
  • Christine Stevenson has been named Student of the Year in Biological Sciences - Biology and Society
  • Bianca Zeital has been awarded the Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award for Spring 2014

2013 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Inbar Maayan was selected as Student of the Year for Biology and Society. 

2013 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Ann Kinzig given Special Recognition as Faculty of the Year
  • Ben Minteer named SOLS Maytag Chair Professor
  • Ben Minteer receives Faculty Achievement Award for Defining Edge Research in Natural Sciences and Mathematics

2013 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Sean Cohmer received honorable mention as Teaching Associates of the Year for the School of Life Sciences
  • Mark Craft received honorable mention as Teaching Associates of the Year for the School of Life Sciences
  • Nathan Crowe, our Postdoctoral fellow,  has accepted the postion of Assistant Professor in the History of Science, Technology, and Medicine at the University of North Carolina Wilmington
  • Lijing Jiang received honorable mention as Teaching Associates of the Year for the School of Life Sciences
  • Lijing Jiang has been awarded the D. Kim Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship for History of Science and Technology in East Asia, and a Postdoctoral Fellowship at the Konrad Lorenz Institute
  • Mark Ulett will be a Postdoctoral Lecturing Fellow in the Thompson Writing Program at Duke University.

2012 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Matt Chew and Juliet Stromberg were some of the authors of an article chosen as among Nature's top 10 commentaries of 2011
  • Karin Ellison recognized for 5 years of service to ASU
  • Andrew Hamilton recognized for 5 years of service to ASU
  • Manfred Laubichler named President's Professor
  • Manfred Laubichler recognized for 10 years of service to ASU
  • Manfred Laubichler named External Professor for Santa Fe Institute
  • Andrew Smith received the Species Survival Commission Award for Excellence

2012 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Marci Baranski National Security Education Program Boren Fellowship
  • Marci Baranski Honorable Mention School of Life Sciences Teaching Associate of the Year Award
  • Marci Baranski NSF Predoctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention (2011 and 2012)
  • Lijing Jiang Neural Systems and Behavioral Summer Course Scholarship
  • Katherine MacCord Fulbright Scholarship
  • Erica O'Neill NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Erick Peirson NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Erick Peirson Graduate Research Support Grant

2012 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Nathalie Antonios Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Stacie Beute Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Sean Cohmer College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean's Medal
  • Emelio Galen School of Life Sciences Service Award
  • Inbar Maayan School of Life Sciences Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Glenda Ramirez Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Michelle Schmoker School of Life Sciences Outstanding Senior
  • Michelle Schmoker CAP All Scientists Meeting Poster winner
  • Erica Warkus Fulbright Scholarship
  • Erica Warkus CAP All Scientists Meeting Poster runner-up

2011 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Richard Creath named Presidents Professor
  • Eli Fenichel received Faculty Achievement Award: Young Investigator
  • Manfred Laubichler received ASU Parents Association Special Recognition Award
  • Jane Maienschein named Arizona Professor of the Year
  • Gary Marchant named Regents' Professor

2011 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Guido Caniglia wins GIFT Scholarship for Fall Semester 2011
  • Erick Peirson NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Johnny Winston Graduate College Completion Fellowship

2011 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Sean Cohmer Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Gia Goodman Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kimberly Mohabir Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2010 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Richard Creath recognized for 35 years service to ASU
  • Ben Minteer granted tenure and promoted to Associate Professor
  • Michael White recognzed for 35 years service to ASU

2010 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Jenny Brian NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement
  • Christopher Dimond NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Darilyn Ebert Graduate and Professional Student Association Teaching Excellence Award
  • Johnny Winston NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement

2010 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Mary Ellen Dupont School of Life Sciences Undergraduate of the Year
  • Mary Ellen Dupont Outstanding Graduating Senior, School of Life Science
  • Mary Ellen Dupont Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2009 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • John Lynch Last Lecture Series
  • John Lynch promoted to Principal Lecturer
  • Jane Maienschein Last Lecture Series "Will Stem Cells Make Us Smarter, or Live Longer, or What?"
  • Andrew Smith named President's Professor

2009 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Jenny Brian P.E.O. Scholar Award
  • Jenny Brian School of Life Science Graduate Initiative Fellowships for Training (GIFT)
  • Mary Sunderland School of Life Science Graduate Initiative Fellowship for Training (GIFT)

2009 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Liz Harkin Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Lauren Imbornoni Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Award
  • Cera Lawrence Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Rachel Lusk Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2008 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein President of the History of Science Society

2008 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Jenny Brian Honorable Mention School of Life Sciences Teaching Associate of the Year Award
  • Jenny Brian NSF Predoctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Katherine Brind'Amour Winner School of Life Sciences Teaching Associate of the Year Award
  • Mary Sunderland School of Life Science Graduate Initiative Fellowship for Training (GIFT)

2008 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Tito Carvalho Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Allyn Knox Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Arielle Silverman Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2007 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Manfred Laubichler: granted tenure, promoted to full professor, named exemplar by President Crow
  • Manfred Laubichler received Faculty Exemplar Award
  • Manfred Laubichler received Faculty Achievement Award, Young Investigator Research
  • Manfred Laubichler granted National Science Foundation Career Award for "Twentieth Century Theories of Development in Context"
  • John Lynch Arizona Professor of the Year by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
  • John Lynch received Faculty Achievement Awards
  • Jane Maienschein named President's Professor
  • Stephen Pyne awarded Dean’s Distinguished Teaching Award, CLAS
  • Jason Robert received a grant from the James S. McDonnell Foundation

2007 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Mallory Feng Biology and Society Unusual Student Projects Grant
  • Kelsey Drake Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2007 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Louis Bivins Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kim Buettner Dean's Circle Scholarship
  • Kim Buettner Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kathryn Cueller Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kelsey Drake Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Mallory Feng Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Arielle Silverman Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2006 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Andrew Smith named Parent's Association Professor of the Year
  • Manfred Laubichler awarded Dean’s Distinguished Teaching Award, CLAS

2006 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Mallory Feng Bioethics Fellows

2006 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Allya Buttar Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007
  • Mallory Feng Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007
  • Mallory Feng Dean's Circle Scholarship
  • Allison Karow Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Nicole Newkirk Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007

2005 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Steve Pyne President for the American Society for Environmental History (2005-2007)

2005 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Ryan Childers Outstanding Service Award
  • Kal Clark Dean's Circle Scholarship
  • Brenda Flores Outstanding Service Award
  • Erin Gibbons Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Hayley Ivins Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Hayley Ivins Sun Angel-Funk Foundation Scholarship
  • Taylor Jackson Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Sarah Lusk Outstanding Service Award
  • Caitlin Schaninger Outstanding Service Award
  • Arielle Silverman Bioethics Fellow 2005-2007

2004 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Ryan Childers Jonathon Wade Psoras Award
  • Kal Clark Bioethics Fellow 2004-2005
  • Hayley Ivins Bioethics Fellow 2004-2007
  • Sarah Lusk Bioethics Fellow 2004-2006
  • Caitlin Schaninger Bioethics Fellow 2004-2006
  • Caitlin Schaninger Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Award

2003 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein named Director of the Center for Biology and Society
  • Jane Maienschein named Regents' Professor
  • Stephen Pyne named Regents' Professor

2003 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Nancy Wu Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Award