Awards and honors

Appreciating our scholars

Biology and Society recognition

Faculty and students in Biology and Society are frequently recognized for their excellent scholarship and merit with prestigious local, national, and international awards and prizes. Check out the lists of awards and honors for our amazing faculty and students below. 

AAAS group

2022 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow
  • Carolyn Compton Gary Krahenbuhl Difference Maker Award  
  • Katelyn Cooper Teaching of Physiology Section New Investigator Award
  • Katelyn Cooper Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) award from the National Science Foundation
  • Jane Maienschein American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Board of Directors
  • Beckett Sterner Faculty Early Career Development (CAREER) award from the National Science Foundation
  • Beckett Sterner Gloval Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF) "ASU Proposal for Alliance for Biodiversity Knowledge Governance Models"
  • Krystal Tsosie - Burroughs Welcome Fund (via Native BioDate Consortium "Indigenous, Innovation, Data Economies, and Artificial Intelligence Summit" (IDEAS))

2022 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Alejandro Bellon Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Alejandro Bellon Rutheford Foundation Award
  • Nicole Brewer BSSw Fellowship
  • Carly Busch  AAAS E-Poster Graduate Winner in Social Sciences
  • Elizabeth Dietz Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Kara Gardner Associate Certification from Center for Integration of Research, Teaching and Learning (CIRTL)
  • Levi Helm Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Jarret Joubert Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Tasneem Mohammed NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Erin Murphy Lisa Dent Memorial Ecology Fellowship
  • Erin Murphy Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Risa Schnebly Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Nicholas Wiesenthal NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award

2022 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Jynx Pigart-Coleman NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Award
  • Samantha Maas AAAS E-Poster Undergraduate Winner in Science in Society
  • Nathaniel Ross named U.S. Rhodes Scholar for 2023
  • Sarah Van Dijk AAAS E-Poster Undergraduate Winner in Developmental Biology, Genetics, and Immunology

2021 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell American Association for the Advancement in Science (AAAS) Fellow
  • Sara Brownell National Association of Biology Teachers Evolution Education Award
  • Sara Brownell American Physiological Society's Education Research Recognition Award
  • Kate MacCord School of Life Sciences 2021 Faculty Teaching Award
  • Stephen Pyne Ranald MacDonald oeuvre award for his unabating, groundbreaking and fine work on mankind and fire
  • Beckett Sterner Inclusive Teaching Fellowship, Research for Inclusive STEM Education Center 
  • Beckett Sterner Graduate College Teaching Innovation Fellowship
  • Beckett Sterner Templeton Foundation Ideas Challenge winner - Macroevolution

2020 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell ASU Committee for Campus Inclusion Catalyst Award, 
  • Sara Brownell LGBTQ+ Educator of the Year by the National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals (NOGLSTP), 
  • Sara  Brownell American Physiological Society’s Education Research Recognition Award 
  • Sara Brownell National Association of Biology Teachers Evolution Education Award
  • Leah Gerber  American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellowship
  • Leah Gerber  ASU Faculty Women's Association Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award
  • Beckett Sterner Graduate College Teaching Innovation Fellowship

2020 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Carly Busch NSF Graduate Research Fellowship,
  • Carly Bush Research Recognition Award from the American Physiological Society
  • Sanghamitra Das Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellowship;
  • Sanghamitra Das Wenner-Gren Foundation Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
  • Kelle Dhein First Annual SOLS JEDI (Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion) Award
  • Kelle Dhein Heard Museum's Eagle Spirit Award
  • Elizabeth Dietz Association for Practical and Professional Ethics Graduate Student Paper Award
  • Anna Guerrero Research Fellow at the Marine Biological Laboratory
  • Anna Guerrero Templeton Foundation Ideas Challenge winner – Organization
  • Mahmoud Hashimi SOLS Completion Fellowship, Dissertation Completion Award
  • Mahmoud Hashimi UNDP Asia-Pacific Academic Fellowship
  • Paige Madison Fall SOLS Completion Fellowship
  • Paige Madison Postdoc of Human Evolution in the Anthropocene at the History Natural Museum of Denmark
  • Erin Murphy 2020 North American Congress for Conservation Biology student presentation award finalist
  • Erin Murphy GPSA Publication Award; GPSA Arijit Guha Graduate Student Advocacy Award
  • Erika Nadile AAAS Poster First Place winner in Science Education
  • Erika Nadile National Association for Biology Teacher's (NABT) 1st prize graduate student poster session
  • Erika Nadile GPSA Research Award
  • Emily Santora AAAS Poster Third Place winner in Science and Society
  • Va'Trelle Stokely Bio and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Va'Trelle Stokely Grad College Interdisciplinary Enrichment Fellowship
  • Katie Surrey GPSA Innovation Fellowship Volunteer Awards
  • Dina Ziganshina AAAS Poster First Place winner in Science and Society
  • Dina Ziganshina Joshua E. Neimark Memorial Travel Assistance Endowment

2020 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Kara Gardner SOLS Dean’s Medalist
  • Kara Gardner Outstanding Biology and Society Graduate
  • Kara Gardner The Next Edison Foundation Fellowship

2019 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Michael Angilletta ASU Leadership Academy
  • Michael Angilletta President's Professor
  • Jane Maienschein ASU Faculty Women’s Association Outstanding Faculty Mentor Award 
  • Andrew Smith Chair’s Citation of Excellence (Lagomorph Specialist Group), IUCN Species Survival Commission

2019 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Sanghamitra Das Wenner-Gren Foundation’s Dissertation Foundation’s Dissertation Fieldwork Grant
  • Sanghamitra Das Social Science Research Council’s Mellon International Dissertation Research
  • Challie Facemire Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Elliott Millinor Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Rohini Nott School of Life Sciences Outstanding Service Award
  • Va'Trelle Stokely Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award

2019 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Carrie Keller Student of the Year in Biological Sciences - Biology and Society

2018 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell American Physiological Society’s Education Research Recognition Award
  • Sara Brownell Zebulon Pearce Distinguished Teaching Award
  • James Collins  Henry S. Fitch Award for Excellence in Herpetology from the American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists
  • James Collins Sigma Xi Distinguished Lecturer
  • Steve Elliot Joseph H Hazen Education Prize for Excellence in Education
  • Erica Leigh O'Neill Joseph H Hazen Education Prize for Excellence in Education
  • Kathleen Pigg Graduate Program Director - Biology MS, and Plant Biology and Conservation MS
  • Christopher Rojas School of Life Sciences Completion Fellowship

2018 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Alexis Abboud GSPA Teaching Excellence Award
  • Alexis Abboud Faculty Women's Associations Distinguished Graduate Student Award.
  • Carolina Abboud Graduate & Professional Student Association Teaching Excellence Award.
  • Kenneth Aiello Santa Fe Institute Fellow.
  • Elizabeth Barnes Faculty Women's Associations Distinguished Graduate Student.
  • Ashley Camhi Cox Conversation Hero Finalist.
  • Ryan Davila GSPA Research Award
  • Ryan Davila SoLS RTI Graduate Student Support Grant.
  • Kelle Dhein College of Liberal Arts and Science Graduate Excellence Award.
  • Logan Gin  National Science Foundation (NSF)
  • Logan Gin Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Logan Gin SU Graduate & Professional Student Association (GSPA) Travel Award
  • Logan Gin ASU Graduate Recruitment Award.
  • Anna Guerrero Arizona State University Moeur Award.
  • Theresa Marie Lorenzo Global Development Research Program.
  • Paige Madison John Templeton Foundation Research Grant
  • Paige Madison Graduate Student Excellence Award
  • Paige Madison the School of Life Sciences Conference Travel Grant
  • Paige Madison Fullbright Award.
  • Christian Ross Graduate Research Fellowship Program from the National Science Foundation.
  • Michelle Sullivan CLAS Student Leader.
  • Samantha Thompson Huntington Library San Marino CA Dibner Program in the History of Science Short-Term Fellowship
  • Samantha Thompson American Institute of Physics College Park, MD Oral History Fellow
  • Samantha Thompson Arizona State University School of Life Sciences Graduate Ambassador Fellowship
  • Samantha Thompson the Arizona State University College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Graduate Excellence Award.
  • Theora Tiffney Duke University Program for Global Policy and Governance Fellowship
  • Theora Tiffney RTI Training Grant
  • Theora Tiffney ASU School of Life Sciences Travel Award.
  • Jerica Vie Center for Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Jerica Vie GSPA Award.

2018 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Alysse Blight Student of the Year Award in Biology and Society.
  • Alexis Darby Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award.
  • Rainey Horwitz Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award.
  • Jasmine Truong Dean's Metal for the School of Life Sciences.

2017 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell School of Life Sciences Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award
  • Sara Brownell CLAS Zebulon Pearce Teaching Award
  • Sara Brownell Faculty Women's Association Mentoring Award
  • Richard Creath Graduate Program Director - History and Philosophy of Science PhD
  • Karen Ellison Graduate Program Director - Biology and Society MS and PhD
  • Leah Gerber Fulbright Scholarship
  • Manfred Laubichler Founder's Day Faculty Service Award
  • Jane Maienschein Graduate Program Director - Biology and Society MS and PhD
  • Robert Page Reagent's Professor
  • Beckett Sterner Collaboration with the Field Museum

2017 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Marielle Abalo GPSA Travel Grant
  • Marielle Abalo Center for Biology and Society Travel Grant
    Marielle Abalo IK Interdisciplinary College Conference
  • Marielle Abalo USAID Global Development Research Fellowship
  • Marielle Abalo CLAS Award
  • Carolina Abboud School of Life Sciences Doctoral Recruitment Scholarship
  • Cecilia Chou Center for Biology and Society Award for "Diagnosing Zuoyuezi: Taiwanese Physicians' Perspectives on Chinese Postpartum Practices"
  • Alexis Darby CBS Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kelle Dhein Ford Foundation Pre-doctoral Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Steve Elliott SOLS PhD Completion Award
  • Rainey Horwitz CBS Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Tracie Lorenzo USAID Research and Innovation Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Paige Madison Templeton Foundation Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Seyyed Mahmoud Hashemi 2017 SOLS Ambassadors Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkanash-Dwamena SOLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Claudia Nunez-Eddy Graduate Education Scholarship AAAS Summer Internship
  • Aireona Raschke SOLS PhD Completion Award
  • Michelle Sullivan Robert E. Lee Graduate Student Research Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Samantha Thompson American Institute of Physics Oral History Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Samantha Thompson Smithsonian Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Samantha Thompson Carnegie Fellowship for Spring 2017
  • Samantha Thompson 2017 SOLS Ambassadors Fellowship
  • Theora Tiffney WHO Internship, Global Health Fellow

2017 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Ashley Tallman Student of the Year Award for Biology and Society
  • Michael Tarver School of Life Sciences Miles Orchinik True Grit Award
  • Jerica Vie Unusual Student Project Award
  • Jerica Vie GPSA Athletic Research Grant

2016 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sarah Brownell Centennial Professorship Award
  • Benjamin Hurlbut  grant from Templeton Religion Trust
  • Benjamin Hurlbut SOLS Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award
  • Jane Maienschein ASU Reagents' Professor
  • Stephen Pyne SOLS Reagents' Professor
  • Stephen Pyne Sustainability Scholar

2016 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Iroko Akoua Enyo Abalo Interdisciplinary College in Germany Conference Award Spring 2016
  • Iroko Akoua Enyo Abalo GPSA Travel Award
  • Alexis Abboud Inaugural Outstanding Alumni Award,
  • Alexis Abboud Translational Genomics Research Institute and Helios Education Foundation
  • Alexis Abboud Outstanding Oral Presentation: "Wishes Left Ungranted by the GINA in the Bottle," Translational Genomics Research Institute Helios Scholars Intern Symposium 
  • Kenneth Aiello Santa Fe Institute Fellow Award
  • Elizabeth Barnes Second Place for the National Association for Biology Teacher research poster competition
  • Sean Cohmer Arizona State University Veterans Education Fund
  • Ryan Davila  Arizona State University Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Kelle Dhein Ford Foundation Fellowship
  • Theresa Lorenzo School of Life Sciences Doctoral Recruitment Fellowship
  • Paige Madison grant from the John Templeton Foundation
  • Paige Madison GPSA Travel Grant
  • Briana Martinez 2015-16 Fall Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkanash-Dwamena College of Public Service and Community Solutions
  • Ernest Nkanash-Dwamena SOLS Gradute Summer Fellowship 2016
  • Erica O'Neil SOLS Completion RA Spring 2016
  • Valerie Racine GPSA Individual Travel Grant
  • Valerie Racine History of Science Society Travel Grant
  • Aireona Raschke Rufford Foundation U.K. Grant
  • Christian Ross Office of the President Strategic Initiative Grant for Fall 2016
  • Michelle Sullivan  ASU Sun Devil Fitness Complex SDFC Keith Jacobson Scholarship,
  • Michelle Sullivan SOLS Travel Award for the Center for Biology and Society
  • Michelle Sullivan Supplemental Award for graduate student training, The National Science Foundation 
  • Theora Tiffney  Arizona State University Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Tong Wu Spring 2016, Research and Training Initiative Office training Award

2016 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Carolina Abboud Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Carolina Abboud Student of the Year Award in Biological Sciences
  • Claudia Nunez-Eddy Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award

2015 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Sara Brownell Centennial Professorship Award
  • Jane Maienschein David L. Hull Prize
  • Jane Maienschein joins University Professor Elite
  • Steve Pyne teaching Certificate of Merit from the International Wildland Fire Group
  • Andrew Smith Aldo Leopold Award

2015 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Alexis Abboud School of Life Sciences "True Grit" Award
  • Ken Aiello Graduate Education Reach for the Stars Award
  • Marci Baranski Presidential Management Fellowship Finalist Award
  • Elizabeth Barnes NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Award
  • Elizabeth Barnes NSF STEM Education and Learning Research-Science Education Award
  • Steve Elliott Flinn-Brown Fellow
  • Steve Elliott Spirit of Service Scholar
  • Anika Larson CBS Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Erica O'Neil ASU Graduate and Professional Student Association Teaching Excellence Award
  • Erica O'Neil School of Life Sciences Innovative Teaching Associate of the Year 2014 - 2015
  • Erica O'Neil NSF Pre-doctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkansah-Dwamena Spirit of Service Scholarship
  • Ernest Nkansah-Dwamena ASU Graduate and Professional Student Association Individual Travel Award
  • Ernest Nkansah-Dwamena Research and Training Initiative Office Graduate Training Award
  • Aireona Raschke ASU Graduate and Professional Student Association Graduate Research Support Program Award
  • Aireona Raschke Training Initiative Office Graduate Training Award
  • Michelle Sullivan NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program Honorable Mention Award
  • Michelle Sullivan NSF Travel Award
  • Federica Turriziani Colonna Instituto di Oceanografia e Geofisica Sperimental (Institute for Oceanography and Experimental Geophysics) Visiting Fellowship
  • Federica Turriziani Colonna Research and Training Initiative Office Graduate Training Award
  • Tong Wu SOLS Research and Training Initiative Office Fieldwork Assistance Award

2015 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Rachel Gur-Arie Student of the Year in Biological Sciences - Biology and Society
  • Rachel Gur-Arie prestigious Fulbright Award to study in Israel
  • Anika Larson CLAS Dean Medalist
  • Theresa Lorenzo SOLS Doctoral Recruitment Fellowship
  • Brianna Martinez 2015-16 Fall Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Elena Torres Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award

2014 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Matt Chew received the Huntington Exchange Fellow Award

2014 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Christopher Dimond NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Steve Elliot Spirit of Service Scholarship
  • Ashleigh Gonzales Reach for the Stars Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Ernest Nkansah-Dwamena (SolS) Research and Training Initiatives Office (RITI) and received the Fieldwork Assistance Awards
  • Erica O'Neil NSF Pre-Doctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship (2012-2015)
  • Erick Peirson NSF Graduate Research Fellowship for 2011-2015 
  • Erick Peirson NSF Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant (2013-2015)
  • Erick Peirson CLAS Graduate Excellence Award
  • Bonnie Raschke (SolS) Research and Training Initiatives Office (RITI)
  • Bonnie Raschke Fieldwork Assistance Award
  • Christopher Rojas Graduate Education Dean's Fellowship
  • Melanie Sturm Science Policy Leadership Spring Award by the Amercian Institute of Biological Sciences
  • Federica Turriziani Colonna Konrad Lorenz Institute "Junior Visiting Fellowship"
  • Federica Turriziani Colonna  Graduate Initiative Fellowships for Training  (GIFT)

2014 Post-doctoral researchers

  • Guido Caniglia School of Life Sciences Teaching Excellence and Innovation Award

2014 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Kenneth Aiello Graduate Education Dean's Fellowship
  • Kenneth Aiello Reach for the Stars Graduate Education Fellowship
  • Alexis Abboud  Ralph A. Fisher Scholarship
  • Jennifer Craer Graduate Education Dean's Fellowship
  • Rachel Gur-Arie Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award
  • Anika Larson Spirit of Service Scholar Award
  • Christine Stevenson Student of the Year in Biological Sciences - Biology and Society
  • Bianca Zeital Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Award

2013 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Ann Kinzig Special Recognition as Faculty of the Year
  • Ben Minteer SOLS Maytag Chair Professor
  • Ben Minteer Faculty Achievement Award for Defining Edge Research in Natural Sciences and Mathematics

2013 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Sean Cohmer Honorable mention as Teaching Associates of the Year for the School of Life Sciences
  • Mark Craft Honorable mention as Teaching Associates of the Year for the School of Life Sciences
  • Nathan Crowe, our Postdoctoral fellow,  has accepted the position of Assistant Professor in the History of Science, Technology, and Medicine at the University of North Carolina Wilmington
  • Lijing Jiang Honorable mention as Teaching Associates of the Year for the School of Life Sciences
  • Lijing Jiang D. Kim Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship for History of Science and Technology in East Asia, and a Postdoctoral Fellowship at the Konrad Lorenz Institute
  • Mark Ulett Postdoctoral Lecturing Fellow in the Thompson Writing Program at Duke University.

2013 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Inbar Maayan Student of the Year for Biology and Society. 

2012 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Matt Chew and Juliet Stromberg were some of the authors of an article chosen as among Nature's top 10 commentaries of 2011
  • Karin Ellison 5 years of service to ASU
  • Andrew Hamilton 5 years of service to ASU
  • Manfred Laubichler President's Professor
  • Manfred Laubichler 10 years of service to ASU
  • Manfred Laubichler External Professor for Santa Fe Institute
  • Andrew Smith Species Survival Commission Award for Excellence

2012 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Marci Baranski National Security Education Program Boren Fellowship
  • Marci Baranski Honorable Mention School of Life Sciences Teaching Associate of the Year Award
  • Marci Baranski NSF Predoctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention (2011 and 2012)
  • Samantha Hauserman CBS Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Lijing Jiang Neural Systems and Behavioral Summer Course Scholarship
  • Katherine MacCord Fulbright Scholarship
  • Erica O'Neill NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Erick Peirson NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Erick Peirson Graduate Research Support Grant

2012 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Nathalie Antonios Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Stacie Beute Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Sean Cohmer College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Dean's Medal
  • Emelio Galen School of Life Sciences Service Award
  • Inbar Maayan School of Life Sciences Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Glenda Ramirez Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Michelle Schmoker School of Life Sciences Outstanding Senior
  • Michelle Schmoker CAP All Scientists Meeting Poster winner
  • Erica Warkus Fulbright Scholarship
  • Erica Warkus CAP All Scientists Meeting Poster runner-up

2011 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Richard Creath named Presidents Professor
  • Eli Fenichel Faculty Achievement Award: Young Investigator
  • Manfred Laubichler  ASU Parents Association Special Recognition Award
  • Gary Marchant  Regents' Professor

2011 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Marci Baranski NSF Predoctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Guido Caniglia GIFT Scholarship for Fall Semester 2011
  • Erick Peirson NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Johnny Winston Graduate College Completion Fellowship

2011 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Sean Cohmer Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Gia Goodman Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kimberly Mohabir Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2010 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Richard Creath recognized for 35 years service to ASU
  • Jane Maienschein  Arizona Professor of the Year
  • Ben Minteer granted tenure and promoted to Associate Professor
  • Michael White recognized for 35 years service to ASU

2010 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Jenny Brian NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement
  • Christopher Dimond NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Darilyn Ebert Graduate and Professional Student Association Teaching Excellence Award
  • Johnny Winston NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement

2010 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Mary Ellen Dupont School of Life Sciences Undergraduate of the Year
  • Mary Ellen Dupont Outstanding Graduating Senior, School of Life Science
  • Mary Ellen Dupont Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2009 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • John Lynch Last Lecture Series
  • John Lynch promoted to Principal Lecturer
  • Jane Maienschein Last Lecture Series "Will Stem Cells Make Us Smarter, or Live Longer, or What?"
  • Andrew Smith named President's Professor

2009 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Jenny Brian P.E.O. Scholar Award
  • Jenny Brian School of Life Science Graduate Initiative Fellowships for Training (GIFT)
  • Mary Sunderland School of Life Science Graduate Initiative Fellowship for Training (GIFT)

2009 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Liz Harkin Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Lauren Imbornoni Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Award
  • Cera Lawrence Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Rachel Lusk Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2008 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Richard Creath selected to join AAAS
  • Jane Maienschein President of the History of Science Society
  • Andrew Smith receives $1 million grant from NSF

2008 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Jenny Brian Honorable Mention School of Life Sciences Teaching Associate of the Year Award
  • Jenny Brian NSF Predoctoral Fellowship Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention
  • Katherine Brind'Amour Winner School of Life Sciences Teaching Associate of the Year Award
  • Mary Sunderland School of Life Science Graduate Initiative Fellowship for Training (GIFT)

2008 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Tito Carvalho Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kathryn Cuellar Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Allyn Knox Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Arielle Silverman Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2007 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Manfred Laubichler: granted tenure, promoted to full professor, named exemplar by President Crow
  • Manfred Laubichler Faculty Exemplar Award
  • Manfred Laubichler Faculty Achievement Award, Young Investigator Research
  • Manfred Laubichler National Science Foundation Career Award for "Twentieth Century Theories of Development in Context"
  • John Lynch Arizona Professor of the Year by the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
  • John Lynch Faculty Achievement Awards
  • Jane Maienschein named President's Professor
  • Stephen Pyne Dean’s Distinguished Teaching Award, CLAS
  • Jason Robert grant from the James S. McDonnell Foundation

2007 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Mallory Feng Biology and Society Unusual Student Projects Grant
  • Mallory Feng Dr. Richard O. Flynn Pre-Med Scholarship
  • Kelsey Drake Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2007 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Louis Bivins Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kim Buettner Dean's Circle Scholarship
  • Kim Buettner Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Kathryn Cueller Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Arielle Silverman Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant

2006 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Manfred Laubichler  Dean’s Distinguished Teaching Award, CLAS
  • Ann Kinzig receives one of the largest grants the MacArthur Foundation has ever awarded, $4.3 million
  • James Collins funded by NSF to participate in a 2-year academic training program
  • Jane Maienschein Gary S. Krahenbuhl Difference-Maker Award
  • Jane Maienschein AAAS Fellowship
  • Andrew Smith Parent's Association Professor of the Year

2006 Graduate Awards and Honors

  • Mallory Feng Bioethics Fellows 2006-2007
  • Mallory Feng Dean's Circle Scholarship

2006 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Allya Buttar Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007
  • Hayley Ivins Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007
  • Allison Karow Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Nicole Newkirk Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007
  • Arielle Silverman Bioethics Fellow 2006-2007

2005 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Steve Pyne President for the American Society for Environmental History (2005-2007)

2005 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Ryan Childers Outstanding Service Award
  • Kal Clark Dean's Circle Scholarship
  • Brenda Flores Outstanding Service Award
  • Brenda Flores National Science Foundation Fellowship for Graduate Study
  • Erin Gibbons Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Hayley Ivins Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Hayley Ivins Sun Angel-Funk Foundation Scholarship
  • Taylor Jackson Biology and Society Unusual Student Project Grant
  • Sarah Lusk Outstanding Service Award
  • Caitlin Schaninger Outstanding Service Award
  • Arielle Silverman Bioethics Fellow 2005-2007

2004 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Ryan Childers Jonathon Wade Psoras Award
  • Kal Clark Bioethics Fellow 2004-2005
  • Kal Clark Dean's Circle Scholarship
  • Hayley Ivins Bioethics Fellow 2004-2007
  • Haley Ivins Sun Angel Foundation Scholarship
  • Taylor Jackson Morris K Udall Scholarship for Environmental Policy
  • Michelle Knight Ralph A Fisher Jr. Scholarship
  • Sarah Lusk Bioethics Fellow 2004-2006
  • Sarah Lusk Outstanding Service Award
  • Caitlin Schaninger Bioethics Fellow 2004-2006
  • Caitlin Schaninger Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Award
  • Caitlin Schaninger Outstanding Service Award

2003 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein named Director of the Center for Biology and Society
  • Jane Maienschein named Regents' Professor
  • Stephen Pyne named Regents' Professor

2003 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Daniella Betha Armstrong Family Foundation Scholar
  • Esther Ellsworth USA Today 2003 All-USA College Academic Second Team
  • Brenda Flores Outstanding Service Award
  • Alan Fortuna Fulbright Scholar Award
  • Caitlin Schaninger Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship
  • Caitlin Schaninger Johnathan Wade Psoras Award
  • Nancy Wu Ralph A. Fisher Jr. Scholarship Award
  • Nancy Wu David L Boren Scholarship from the National Security Education Program

2002 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein named Regents' Professor

2002 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Laura Calandrella Rotary Ambassadorial Scholar
  • Sara Lindstrom Alumni Association Female Scholar Award
  • Sara Lindstrom CLAS Leadership Award
  • Sara Lindstrom ASU MLK Jr. Outstanding Student Servant-Leadership Award
  • Sara Lindstrom Women's Studies Naomi Harward Service Award
  • Brian Lutz USA Today 2002 All-USA College Academic First Team
  • Alon Unger 2002 Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

2001 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein Alumni Association Faculty Achievement Award

2001 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Laura Calandrella Jonathan Wade Psoras Award
  • Esther Ellsworth Harry S. Truman Scholarship
  • Esther Ellsworth Morris K Udall Fellowship
  • Sara Lindstrom Women's Studies Naomi Howard Service Award
  • Sara Lindstrom Thesis of Distinction
  • Sara Lindstrom Scholar-Citizen Grant
  • Brian Lutz American Association for the Advancement of Science - 1st place in Poster Category
  • Brian Lutz ASU Alumni Association Male Scholar Award
  • Brian Lutz Outstanding Graduate - College of Business (Triple Major)
  • Charlie Preston Outstanding Service Award

2000 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein Parent's Association Professor of the Year Award

2000 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Laura Calandrella Morris K Udall Scholarship for Environmental Policy 
  • Laura Calandrella Sun Angel Foundation Scholarship
  • Laura Calandrella Circumnavigator Scholarship
  • Laura Calandrella National Education Scholarship Program
  • Esther Ellsworth Morris K Udall Scholarship for Environmental Policy 
  • Heidi Ernst Scholar-Citizen Grant
  • Brian Lutz Harry S. Truman Scholarship
  • Brian Lutz Sun Angel Foundation Scholarship
  • Farshad Marvsasti Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
  • Kori Wallace CLASCC Undergraduate Academic Support Award
  • Kori Wallace Sun Angel Foundation Scholarship
  • Kori Wallace Parents Association Scholarship
  • Kori Wallace Scholar-Citizen Grant
  • Kori Wallace Beckman Scholar Fellowship

1999 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Brent Maddin USA Today 1999 All USA College Academic Second Team

1998 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein Distinguished Faculty Award in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

1998 Undergraduate Awards and Honors

  • Brent Maddin Circumnavigator Scholarship
  • Brent Maddin  Morris K Udall Scholarship for Environmental Policy
  • Brent Maddin Outstanding Service Award
  • Alon Unger USA  Today 1998 All-USA College Academic First Team
  • Alon Unger Rhodes Scholar
  • Alon Unger Jonathan Wade Psoras Award
  • Alon Unger 22nd Annual 1998 Hon Kachina Volunteer Award
  • Matt Shindell Jonathan Wade Psoras Award

1992 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein Golden Key Outstanding Professor Award

1983 Faculty Awards and Honors

  • Jane Maienschein Zebulon Pearce Quality Teaching Award